Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Wisconsin Gutter Guys.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to wisconsingutter.local and Illinois Gutter
Guys LLC. (“Company”) and governs data collection and usage. For this Privacy
Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to the Company include any
variation of wisconsingutter.local and Illinois Gutter Guys LLC. By using the
Company website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.
At Wisconsin Gutter Guys, accessible from https://wisconsingutterguys.com, one of our
main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document
contains types of information that are collected and recorded by Wisconsin Gutter
Guys and how we use it.
If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy
Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.
This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to
our website concerning the collection, use, and disclosure of the information that
you share and/or we collect at Wisconsin Gutter Guys. This policy does not apply to
any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.
By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and
disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not
consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.
We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and
will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be
effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your
continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your
acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you
periodically review this page.
Collection of your Personal Information In order to better provide you with
products and services offered, the Company may collect personally identifiable
information.

1. Information We Collect:
We will collect and process the following personal information about you:
     1. Name
     2. Email
     3. Phone
     4. Address

2. How We Use Your Information:
We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:
      1. Marketing/ Promotional
      2. Support
      3. Administration info
If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you
for consent and will use your information only upon receiving your consent
and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are
required to do otherwise by law.

3. How We Share Your Information:
We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without
 seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:
      1. Sponsors
      2. Marketing agencies
      3. Analytics
      4. Data collection & process
      5. Financing
We require such third parties to use the personal information we transfer to
them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for
longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.
We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to
comply with applicable law, regulation, court order, or other legal process;
(2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3)
to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party
rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another
company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the
new owner.

4. Retention Of Your Information:
We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after
 user accounts remain idle or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes
 for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to
 retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping /
 reporting following applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like
 enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous
 information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you
 (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

5. Your Rights:
You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we
 carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at
 [email protected] or using the unsubscribe link or button
 should there be one on said Promotional Materials.
 Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required
 personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the
 required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for
 which your information was sought.

6. Cookies and Web Beacons:
Like any other website, Wisconsin Gutter Guys uses “cookies”. These cookies
are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages
 on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used
 to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content
 based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information. For more general
 information on cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy. Cookie Policy

7. Our Advertising Partners:
Some of the advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our
advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has its
own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we
hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.
• Google https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
• Acorn Finance Privacy Policy.
Advertising Partners Privacy Policies
You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the
advertising partners of Wisconsin Gutter Guys.
Third-party ad servers or ad networks use technologies like cookies,
JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements
and links that appear on Wisconsin Gutter Guys, which are sent directly to
users’ browsers. They automatically receive your IP address when this
occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their
advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you
see on websites that you visit.
Note that Wisconsin Gutter Guys has no access to or control over these cookies
that are used by third-party advertisers.

8. Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).
Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information that assists us in better understanding our site visitors, such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit, and what sites refer visitors to the Forum. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer (unless you block them), which will be read each time you visit the site. Cookies do not themselves contain any personal information. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. You may choose to block cookies with your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to take advantage of all of this site’s features. Google Analytics collects the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service, available at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html, and the Google Privacy Policy, available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.    

9. Third Party Privacy Policies:
Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us.
 This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices
 of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or
 service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise
 you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control
 over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or
 practices of any third-party sites or services.

10. Log Files:
Wisconsin Gutter Guys follows a standard procedure of using log files. These
files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and
are a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log
files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service
Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the
number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable
information. The purpose of the information is to analyze trends, administer
the site, track users’ movement on the website, and gather demographic
 information.

11. Security:
The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable
 security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your
 information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot
 guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the
 security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

12. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information):
Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:
Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the
categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected
about consumers.
Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a
business has collected.
Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the
consumer’s personal data.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would
like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

13. GDPR Data Protection Rights:
We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data
protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:
The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal
data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any
 information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that
 we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
 The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your
  personal data, under certain conditions.
 The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we
 restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our
   processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer
  the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you,
   under certain conditions.
   If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would
   like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us. 

14. Children’s Information:
The Company does not knowingly collect personally identifiable
 information from children under
 the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or
  guardian for permission
  to use this application.

15. Grievance / Data Protection Officer:
 If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your
 information that is available with us, you may contact our Grievance Officer
 We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Last Updated On 26-Feb-2024
Effective Date 26-Feb-2024